• Translate    
  • Quick links     
Our Mission is to inspire and prepare all students to realize their potential and enhance our global community.

Calendar & News

This section provides Calendars and Current News, including Emergency Information. 

2018-2019

 

School Hours


Full Day Daily Schedule

  • Elementary: 8:35am-3:20pm  
  • Middle: 8:00am-2:50pm
  • High: 7:30am-2:15pm

Early Dismissal / Wednesday Closing

  • Elementary: 2:00pm
  • Middle: 1:30pm        
  • High: 12:48pm

Emergency Closing

  • Elementary: 11:45am   
  • Middle: 11:00am
  • High: 10:30am

 

District Calendar

 

Calendar Navigation
<<  <  Week of April 14, 2019  >  >>
  • Sunday - April 14, 2019
    • China Trip
    • Hartford - All State Festival
    • Italy-Greece Trip
    • Baseball - Varsity Boys vs. East Hartford (Away) 2:00 PM
    Monday - April 15, 2019
    • Hip Hop in PE classes
    • Report Cards Distributed
    • Floor Hockey Club, Grade 4 and Grade 5 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Orchestra Rehearsal- Grade 4 7:40 AM to 8:30 AM
    • 4th gr. Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • 5th Grade Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th Grade Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Gr 4 band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 4 Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Band Rehearsal- Grade 4 12:15 PM to 12:45 PM
    • After School Sports GR K&1 (Ages 5-6) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • After School Sports GR K&1 (Ages 5-6) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • Mad Science GR K-5 - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Mad Science GR K-5 - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Homework Center-PR 2 3:25 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Softball - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Avon (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Lacrosse - Varsity Girls vs. Avon (Home) 4:30 PM
    • Lacrosse - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Avon (Home) 6:00 PM
    Tuesday - April 16, 2019
    • Faculty Meeting - No Late Buses
    • Hip Hop in PE classes
    • Staff Meeting 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • 4th gr. Band 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • BOTH 4th & 5th Grade Choirs 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • BOTH 4th & 5th Grade Choirs 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Choir Rehearsal - Grade 4 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 5 Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Coffee & Conversation - RISE/Bookroom Tour 8:45 AM to 9:45 AM
    • Coffee & Conversation - RISE/Bookroom Tour 8:45 AM to 9:45 AM
    • Gr. 5 to Noah Webster House 9:00 AM to 1:30 PM
    • Kindergarten Registration 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM
    • 6th Gr Choir Rehearsal 11:52 AM to 12:34 PM
    • 7th Gr Choir Rehearsal 1:22 PM to 2:04 PM
    • 8th Gr Choir Rehearsal 2:07 PM to 2:49 PM
    • Golf - Varsity Girls vs. Plainville (Home) 3:00 PM
    • Golf - Varsity Boys vs. Farmington (Home) 3:00 PM
    • Homework Center today 3:20 PM to 4:10 PM
    • After School Sports GR 1&2 (Ages 6-8) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • After School Sports GR 1&2 (Ages 6-8) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (GR 3, Troop #10420) - Room 11 & 10 3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (GR 3, Troop #10420) - Room 11 & 10 3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Hobby Quest: Fashion Club, Library 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest-Magic Wizards-rm 4 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Homework Club, Room 111 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • HWC-PR 2 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Mad Science, Art Room 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Paul Cryan Pictures 3:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Softball - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Rocky Hill (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Baseball - Varsity Boys vs. Avon (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Outdoor Track - Varsity Girls vs. Simsbury (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Softball - Varsity Girls vs. Avon (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Lacrosse - Varsity Girls vs. Newington (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Tennis - Varsity Boys vs. Avon (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Outdoor Track - Varsity Boys vs. Simsbury (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Tennis - Varsity Girls vs. Avon (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Softball - Varsity Girls vs. Rocky Hill (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Lacrosse - Freshman Boys vs. Wethersfield (Home) 4:15 PM
    • Lacrosse - Varsity Boys vs. RHAM (Away) 4:30 PM
    • Volleyball - Varsity Boys vs. Wethersfield (Away) 5:00 PM
    • International Night 5:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Junior Varsity Boys vs. RHAM (Away) 5:45 PM
    • AUD, Band & Choir Room - Jazz Band Rehearsals 6:00 PM to 9:15 PM
    • Daisy Troop mtg-cafe 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Board Meeting - Legislative Chamber 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    • PTO Meeting 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Wednesday - April 17, 2019
    • Hip Hop in PE classes
    • RED ZONE
    • Student Council Spirit Day: Career Day (dress as the job you would want to be when you grow up)
    • Advanced Orchestra Rehearsal 7:40 AM to 8:30 AM
    • 5th gr.Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • 5th Grade Band 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th Grade Band 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Gr 5 Band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 4 & 5 Choir 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Student Council Meeting - Room 17 (Mrs. Scutari) 8:00 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Student Council Meeting - Room 17 (Mrs. Scutari) 8:00 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Kindergarten Registration 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM
    • Properties of Sound-Gr 4 9:15 AM to 11:20 AM
    • Chess Club 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • I.B. 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Paul Cryan Pictures 3:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Softball - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Bristol Central (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Baseball - Freshman Boys vs. Glastonbury (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Baseball - Junior Varsity Boys vs. Glastonbury (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Baseball - Varsity Boys vs. Glastonbury (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Tennis - Varsity Boys vs. Bristol Eastern (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Softball - Varsity Girls vs. Bristol Central (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Lacrosse - Varsity Boys vs. Northwest Catholic (Home) 4:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Junior Varsity Boys vs. Northwest Catholic (Home) 4:00 PM
    • Volleyball - Varsity Boys vs. Simsbury (Away) 5:00 PM
    • Art Show Opening 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Cub Scouts-cafe 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • PTO Board Mtg 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Wolves Cub Scout Meeting (GR2, Den #6) - Cafeteria 6:15 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Wolves Cub Scout Meeting (GR2, Den #6) - Cafeteria 6:15 PM to 7:30 PM
    • AUD - NHS Induction 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
    • Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (GR 2, Troop #10429) - Room 6 6:45 PM to 7:45 PM
    • Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (GR 2, Troop #10429) - Room 6 6:45 PM to 7:45 PM
    • Black Box - Music and Monologues 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Thursday - April 18, 2019
    • April Spirit Day - Hat Day!
    • April Spirit Day - Hat Day!
    • Hip Hop in PE classes
    • The Norfeldt News is published
    • NO Floor Hockey Club, Grade 2 & Grade 3, due to Art Show 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Advanced Band Rehearsal 7:40 AM to 8:30 AM
    • 4th Grade Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 4th Grade Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Grade 5 Band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • NO 5th Grade Choir 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • NO 5th Grade Choir 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Classroom Visit Day, Visits Scheduled by Grade 8:50 AM to 11:10 AM
    • Gr. 5 to Noah Webster House 9:00 AM to 1:30 PM
    • Gr.3 to Conard to see WHSO 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
    • Grade 3 to Conard - WHSO concert 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
    • Gr. 3 to Conard for WHSO 9:15 AM to 11:15 AM
    • Gr. 3 West Hartford Symphony Orchestra 9:20 AM to 11:00 AM
    • Grade 2: Everything Grows 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Turkey Bowl 1:45 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Golf - Varsity Girls vs. Wethersfield (Home) 3:00 PM
    • St. James Episcopal - Family Bridge Center Senior Gig 3:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • After School Sports GR 3-5 (Ages 8-11) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • After School Sports GR 3-5 (Ages 8-11) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (Gr 3, Troop #10424) - Room 15 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (Gr 3, Troop #10424) - Room 15 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Daisy Girl Scout Meeting (GR 1, Troop #10428) - Room 16 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Daisy Girl Scout Meeting (GR 1, Troop #10428) - Room 16 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Hobby Quest: Magic Club, Art Room 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest-Fashion Trends-rm 3 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Homework Club, Room 111 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Inter-El 3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
    • NO Homework Center 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Inter-El Band Rehearsal - Auditorium 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Inter-El Band Rehearsal - Auditorium 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Softball - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Maloney (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Lacrosse - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Newington (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Softball - Varsity Girls vs. Maloney (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Baseball - Freshman Boys vs. Cheshire (Away) 4:00 PM
    • Baseball - Varsity Boys vs. Cheshire (Away) 4:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Freshman Girls vs. Avon (Home) 4:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Freshman Boys vs. Farmington (Away) 4:00 PM
    • Aiken Dance Night @ Hall - Gymnasium B 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Library - Chess Club- Lumelsky 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • PTO Meeting 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • PTO Meeting/Library 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Girl Scouts/Brownies/Juniors mtg-cafe 6:45 PM to 7:45 PM
    • PTO Meeting 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Friday - April 19, 2019
    • Good Friday
    • Good Friday - No School
    • Good Friday - No School
    • Good Friday - No School
    • Good Friday - No School
    • Good Friday - no school
    • Good Friday - No School
    • Good Friday - No School
    • Good Friday- NO SCHOOL
    • Good Friday, School Closed
    • Good Friday-No School
    • NO School
    • NO SCHOOL
    • No School - Good Friday
    • No School - Good Friday
    • NO SCHOOL Good Friday
    • No School: Good Friday
    • Passover begins at sunset
    • Passover begins at Sunset
    • Passover begins evening
    • Gr 5 strings 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • (To Be Rescheduled) Chess Club - Library 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • (To Be Rescheduled) Chess Club - Library 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    Saturday - April 20, 2019
    • PassoverSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Passover (8 days)Signup for an alert reminder.
Calendar Navigation
 <<  <  Week of April 14, 2019  >  >>
Baseball - Freshman Boys
Lacrosse - Freshman Boys
Baseball - Junior Varsity Boys
Lacrosse - Junior Varsity Boys
Baseball - Varsity Boys
Golf - Varsity Boys
Lacrosse - Varsity Boys
Outdoor Track - Varsity Boys
Tennis - Varsity Boys
Volleyball - Varsity Boys
Lacrosse - Freshman Girls
Lacrosse - Junior Varsity Girls
Softball - Junior Varsity Girls
Golf - Varsity Girls
Lacrosse - Varsity Girls
Outdoor Track - Varsity Girls
Softball - Varsity Girls
Tennis - Varsity Girls

West Hartford Public Schools

50 South Main St, West Hartford, CT  06107

T: 860-561-6600

F: 860-561-6910

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite